CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Sheila Heerdt
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, New York 11753-1317

RE: The tariff classification of Nitazoxanide (CAS number 55981-09-4) in bulk powder form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Heerdt:

In your letter dated July 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Nitazoxanide is an anti-protozoal agent that is indicated for the treatment of diarrhea caused by Giardia Lamblia or Cryptosporidiun parvum.

The applicable subheading for the Nitazoxanide in bulk form will be 2934.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division